第五届国际突触传递及可塑性学术研讨会

2018年4月06日-09日 广州

首页

详细日程



Scientific Program


06 April, 2018 (Friday)    

9:00-21:00             Registration & check in

07 April, 2018 (Saturday)        

08:20-08:30          Opening Ceremony 

         Chairs: Guo-Qiang Bi, Yu-Tian Wang

         Opening Speech: Tian-Ming Gao,Wen-Biao Gan


TimeSpeakersTalk Title
Session 1    Synaptic transmission
Chairs: Jian-yuan Sun and Lu-yang Wang
08:30-09:00Jakob Sorensen
(University of Copenhagen, Danmark)
An electrostatic energy barrier controls synaptic vesicle fusion.
09:00-09:30Lu-yang Wang
(University of Toronto, Canada)
Underpinning heterogeneity in synaptic transmission by presynaptic ensembles of distinct morphological modules.
09:30-10:00Zhuan Zhou
(Peking University, China)
CaV2.2 gates calcium-independent but voltage-dependent secretion in mammalian sensory neurons.
10:00-10:10   Coffee Break
10:10-10:40Jian-yuan Sun
(Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Superpriming of synaptic vesicles in SNARE perspectives.
10:40-11:10Dong Yan
(Duke University, USA)
Function and regulation of gap junctions.
11:10-11:30Short talk
Jun Yao
(Tsinghua University, China)
Ca2+ dependent synaptic vesicle cycling
11:30-12:00Ming-jie Zhang
(The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, HK)
Reconstituted postsynaptic densities as molecular platforms for understanding synapse formation and plasticity.
12:00-13:30   Lunch&Poster Session
Session 2     Synaptic plasticity
Chairs: Guo-qiang Bi and Wen-biao Gan
13:30-14:00Michael W. Salter
(University of Toronto, Canada)
NMDA receptor splicing in hippocampal plasticity and learning.
14:00-14:30Pablo Castillo
(Albert Einstein College of Medicine, USA)
Long-term presynaptic plasticity: novel functions and mechanisms.
14:30-15:00Guo-qiang Bi
(University of Science and Technology of China, China)
Quantal events signaling synaptic plasticity
15:00-15:30Zheng Li
(National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA)
A Mitochondria and autophagy-mediated pathway for long-term synaptic depression.
15:30-16:00Wei Lu
(Southeast University, China)
Long-lasting somatic modifications of convergent dendritic inputs.
16:00-16:10   Coffee Break
16:10-16:40Wen-cheng Xiong
(Case Western Reserve University, USA)
Retromer, neural development, and neurodegeneration.
16:40-17:10Jian-hong Luo
(Zhejiang University School of Medicine, China)
Gamma oscillation dysfunction in mPFC leads to social deficits in neuroligin 3 R451C knock-in mice.
17:10-17:30Short talk
Yong Zhang
(Peking University, China)
Visualizing AMPA receptor synaptic plasticity in vivo
17:30-18:00Wen-biao Gan
(New York University, USA)
Learning and sleep-dependent dendritic spine plasticity in the cortex.
18:00-20:00   Welcome Reception

20:00 Organizing committee business meeting
08 April, 2018 (Sunday)
Session 3     Neural circuits (I)
Chairs: You-ming Lu and Yi Zhong
08:20-08:50Lin Mei
(Case Western Reserve University, USA)
A critical role of GABA activity in hippocampal -prefrontal synchrony and attention.
08:50-09:20Xiao-hui Zhang
(Beijing Normal University, China)
Inhibitory circuit basis for generating cortical beta and gamma oscillations.
09:20-09:50Ji-song Guan
(ShanghaiTech University, China)
The circuit mechanism of memory traces in neocortex.
09:50-10:00   Coffee Break
10:00-10:30Ying-xi Lin
(McGovern Institute for Brain Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA)
Transcribing memories: encoding of contextual memories by transcriptionally-defined active neuronal ensembles.
10:30-10:50Short talk
Jia-dong Chen
(Zhejiang University, China)
Novel GABAergic long-range projection neuron in cortical development and disease.
10:50-11:10Short talk
Chun Xu
(Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
A tale of two hippocampal pathways.
11:10-11:40

Claudio Acuna
(Heidelberg University,Germany)

Fine-tuning of synaptic transmission by active zone Rim-Binding Proteins (RBPs)

11:40-12:10Yi Zhong
(Tsinghua University, China)
Dynamic maintenance of plasticity for consolidated memory
12:10-13:30   Lunch     12:10-13:30   Poster Session
Session 4     Neural circuits (II)
Chairs: Lin Xu and Jiu-lin Du
13:30-14:00Ling-gang Wu
(National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA)
Illuminating membrane structural remodeling during fusion and fission’.
14:00-14:30Anthony J. Koleske
(Yale University, USA)
Adhesive and cytoskeletal control of synapse development, maturation, and plasticity.
14:30-15:00Jiu-lin Du
(Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Mapping whole-brain neural connectomes of Larval Zebrafish.
15:00-15:30Joshua Trachtenberg
(University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Compartmentalized dendritic responses in the developing cortex.
15:30-15:40   Coffee Break
15:40-16:10Nobuhiko Yamamoto
(Osaka University, Japan)
Molecular mechanisms of activity-dependent axon branching in neocortical circuits.
16:10-16:40Lin Xu
(Kunming Institute of Zoology,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
The neural circuit for memory generalization
16:40-17:00Short talk
Quan Wen
(University of Science and Technology of China, China)
How does a worm move? An integrative model of C. elegans locomotion.
17:00-17:20Short talk
Bo-xing Li
(Sun Yat-Sen University, China)
Excitation-Alternative Splice Coupling (E-AS coupling) Supports Related Homeostatic Adjustments of Synaptic Weight and Neuronal Spiking.
17:20-17:40Short talk
Yun Shi
(Nanjing University)
Auxiliary Subunit Netos Regulate Kainate Receptor Functions.
17:40-18:10Yu-tian Wang
(University of British Columbia, Canada)
Development of NMDAR positive allosteric modulators as novel therapeutics for brain disorders
18:10         Dinner
20:00-21:30   
09 April, 2018 (Monday)
Session 5    Brain disorders
Chairs: Li Zhang and Xiao-ming Li
08:20-08:50Hai-lan Hu
(Zhejiang University, China)
Burst, drug and depression.
08:50-09:20Xiao-ming Li
(Zhejiang University, China)
Cannabinoid signaling in the amygdalar cholecystokinin glutamatergic inputs to nucleus accumbens modulate depressive behavior
09:20-09:50Ping Zheng
(Fudan University, China)
Memory retrieval in addiction: a role for miR-105-mediated regulation of D1 receptors in mPFC neurons projecting to the basolateral amygdale.
09:50-10:20Qi Wan
(Qingdao University)
Intracellular glycine as a novel therapeutic target in neuroprotection
10:20-10:30   Coffee Break
10:30-10:50Short talk 
Bing-xing Pan
(Nanchang University, China)
Projection-specific adaptation of amygdale neurons underlies chronic stress-induced anxiety
10:50-11:10Short talk 
Tifei Yuan
(Shanghai Mental Health Center)
Probing drug evoked cortical plasticity
11:10-11:30Short talk 
Wei Dong
(Southwest Medical University)

CAST/ELKS proteins control voltage-gated Ca2+ channel density and synaptic release probability at a mammalian central synapse

11:30-12:00Li Zhang
(University of Southern California, USA)
Identifying Reticular-limbic pathway for fear conditioning.
12:10  Lunch






袁春华,李晓文
E-mail:yuanch@smu.edu.cn 
Tel:136-3210-1312,188-1912-3876

2019  第五届国际突触传递及可塑性学术研讨会